Published by Mr Brian Horrocks, 12 February 2019

The Junior Tournament for the U16 and U12s was held on Sunday 10 February at Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre, and the parents who stayed to watch were in for a treat.

U16 Boys Singles

13 boys entered the competition from 5 different clubs, and were separated into 4 groups, playing each other once to 21 points, with the winners of each group progressing to the semi-finals.  Braden Jones edged out Myles Molloy-Sherratt in the first, whilst Anthony Garwood had an exhausting game against Dom Watkin, that went to sudden death with Anthony winning 21-20.  The final was of equally high quality, with Braden taking the laurels 21-12.

U16 Girls Singles

Only 2 girls entered the competition, and they played best of 3 to 21 points.  The games were of a high standard, and Grace Litherland-Clews beating Ella Cope 2 games to nil.

U16 Girls/ Boys Doubles

As there were only 2 girls, Grace and Ella paired up to take on the 5 pairs of boys in a round robin competition to 21 points of some great games.  The girls won every game, but as they could not be awarded the Boys Doubles Trophy, they were deservedly awarded the Girls Doubles Trophy instead.

2 pairs of boys rose to the top, and the winner was effectively decided by the game between them, and Connor Coyle and Braden Jones won that by 2 points, to take the trophy with Frank Cody and Dom Watkins runners up.

U16 Mixed Doubles

The 2 pairs played best of 3 to 21 points and all 3 games were needed, in this closely fought high scoring battle, but Braden and Ella completed a successful day to edge out Grace and Nat Mallon, Braden taking a hat-trick of trophies on the day.

U12 Boys Singles

4 boys played in the first competition of the afternoon session, 2 from Wizards and 2 who are not yet members of any of our clubs, but hopefully will be joining soon.  The boys played a round robin competition of 2 games to 21 points.  The club players experience paid off and the winner was effectively decided by the games between them and Sam Ray took the trophy by edging out his team mate Harry Hillsdon

U12 Girls Singles

3 girls took part in a round robin competition of 2 games to 21 points, all the games were close, with Anna Morgan proving strongest to take the Trophy and Saranya Satla as runner up.

U12 Girls/ Boys Doubles

The girls paired up to take on the 2 boys pairs in a round robin competition of 1 game to 21 points.  The boys pair's club experience paid off again, Sam and Harry taking the trophy winning all their games.  New boys Connor Colborne and Luke Boniface competed well and deserved their runners up medals, hopefully we will see them in a club soon.  Saranya and Clarissa Chan competed bravely and fiercely against older and strong opposition and deservedly were awarded the Girls Doubles Trophy.

The U14 and U18 Tournaments take place on 17 March at Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre, deadline for entries is 10 March.

Andy Hancock